Security for state funds deposited in excess of FDIC coverage. Demand accounts in out-of-state and alien banks — Limitations. Broker/Dealer Selection 12. All FRBs must secure pledged collateral to protect public funds. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105-4895. Benefits PDPC resolutions. Chapter 389-12 WAC. Local Public Entity - Pledge Forms. Department of Education. Understanding Risk a. Fax: (405) 521-4176. "Public deposit" is defined in SDCL 4-6A.1 as "all general, special, and other funds held or administered by this state or any political subdivision thereof…". The Pooled Collateral Program allows a depository institution to pool collateral for public entities, and requires the Comptroller to regulate and monitor the Program.