But in regard to tax liabilities, including real property taxes, the Code of Federal Regulations Section 1.461-4(g)(6) clearly specifies that economic performance does not occur until the tax is paid to the … If you sell real estate, you have to report the gain or loss on the sale to the IRS. IRC § 675(4) provides that a trust is a grantor trust for income tax purposes if any person holds a power “in a nonfiduciary capacity…to reacquire the trust corpus by substituting other property of an equivalent value.” IRC § 441(d) defines a “calendar year” as a tax year as ending in December. 1921 U.S. 1. Yet the biggest legal dispute of all was with the IRS, and that was not directly related to whether he had a will. Use the tax table in the federal instructions to compute the credit.